Executive Council

AASTEC serves all 27 tribes in the Albuquerque Area and is supported by an Executive Council representing the Tribes, Bands, Pueblos and Nations within the Indian Health Service Albuquerque Area, as well as one representative from Albuquerque Area Indian Health Board, Inc. (AAIHB) and the All Pueblo Council of Governors (AIPC).

Carleton Albert, Sr

Carleton Albert, Sr

(Zuni Pueblo)
Co-Chair
All Pueblo Council of Governors

Leonard Montoya

Leonard Montoya

(Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo)
Co-Chair
Santa Fe Service Unit Representative

Edna Kidwell

Edna Kidwell

(Laguna Pueblo)
Acoma Canoncito Laguna (ACL) Service Unit

Linda Yardley

Linda Yardley

(Taos Pueblo)
Taos/Picuris Pueblo Service Unit Representative

Doreen Bird

Doreen Bird

(Santo Domingo Pueblo)
Santo Domingo Pueblo Representative

VP John Chavez

VP John Chavez

(To’Hajiilee Navajo)
To’Hajiilee Navajo Representative

Rita King

Rita King

(Ute Mountain Ute)
Southern Colorado Ute Service Unit

Monica Vigil

Monica Vigil

(Nambe Pueblo)
Nambe Pueblo Representative

Carrie Sarnicky

Carrie Sarnicky

(Sandia Health Clinic)
Sandia Pueblo Representative

David Antle

David Antle

(Isleta Health Center)
Isleta Pueblo Representative

Iris Reano

Iris Reano

(Health Director)
Cochiti Pueblo

Derwin Velarde

Derwin Velarde

(Jicarilla Apache)
Jicarilla Apache Service Unit

Johnny Abeyta Sr.

Johnny Abeyta Sr.

(Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo)
Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo Representative

Governor Rick Vigil

Governor Rick Vigil

(Tesuque Pueblo)
Tesuque Pueblo Representative

Dolly Narang

Dolly Narang

(Health Services Director)
San Ildefonso Pueblo Representative

Ira Sago

Ira Sago

(Mescalero Apache Tribe)
Mescalero Service Unit

Alvin Rafelito

Alvin Rafelito

(Ramah Navajo)
Zuni/Ramah Service Unit

Ruby Wolf

Ruby Wolf

(Zuni Pueblo)
Zuni Pueblo Representative

Linda Son-Stone

Linda Son-Stone

(First Nations Community HealthSource)
Albuquerque Service Unit

Martin Lopez

Martin Lopez

(HHS Director)
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo